Anderson County High School Volleyball Schedule 2016-2017
Varsity Volleyball
DATE LOCATION TIME WIN/LOSS RECORD
Aug. 26 VB Alumni Game 5:00 p.m.
Sept. 6 vs. Nevada, MO w/ Fort Scott 5:00 p.m. AC lost to Nevada, AC won vs. Ft. Scott 1-1
Sept. 10 @ Iola Inv. 8:30 a.m. AC won vs. Parsons, AC won vs. Caney Valley, AC lost to Labettte County, AC beat Pittsburg, AC lost to Burlington AC finished 2nd place 4-3
Sept. 13 @ SFT w/Oz & Wellsville 4:30 p.m. AC won vs. Oz, AC lost to Wellsville 5-4
Sept. 15 @ Pittsburg-Colgan w/ Girard 5:00 p.m. AC won vs. Colgan, AC lost to Girard 6-5
Sept. 20 vs. Sante Fe Trail & PV 4:30 p.m. AC lost to SFT, AC won vs. PV 7-6
Sept. 24 @ West Franklin Invitational 8:30 a.m. AC won vs. Central Heights, AC won vs. Lyndon, AC won vs. Imaculetta, AC lost to Osage City, AC won vs. Central Heights AC finished in 3rd place 11-7
Sept. 27 vs. Burlington & Iola (Senior Night) 5:30 p.m. AC won vs. Burlington, AC won vs. Iola 13-7
Oct. 1 @ Wellsville Invitational 9:00 a.m. AC won vs. West Franklin, AC won vs. Bishop Seabury, AC lost to Wellsville, AC lost to SFT in semifinals, AC lost to Eudora in consolation match, AC finished in 4th place 15-10
Oct. 4 @ Wellsville w/ Oz 4:30 p.m. AC won vs. Oz, AC lost to Wellsville 16-11
Oct. 11 @ SFT w/ Prairie View 4:30 p.m. AC won vs. Prairie View, AC lost to SFT 17-12
Oct. 15 ACHS Invitational 9:00 a.m. AC won vs. Labette County, AC lost to Wellsville, AC won vs. Prairie View, AC lost to Burlington, AC lost to Independence AC finished 4th place 19-15
Oct. 18 @ Burlington w/ Iola 4:30 p.m. AC won vs. Iola, AC lost to Burlington 20-16
Oct. 22 Substate @ Prairie View 4:00 p.m. AC won vs. Prairie View, AC lost to Girard 21-17
Junior Varsity
DATE LOCATION TIME WIN/LOSS RECORD
Aug. 26 VB Alumni Game 5:00 p.m.
Sept. 6 vs. Nevada, MO & Fort Scott 5:00 p.m. AC lost to Nevada, AC lost to Ft. Scott 0-2
Sept. 13 @. SFT w/Oz & Wellsville 4:30 p.m. AC won vs. Oz, AC lost to Wellsville 1-3
Sept. 15 @Pittsburg-Colgan w/Girard 5:00 p.m. AC lost to Colgan, AC won vs. Girard 2-4
Sept 17 @ Santa Fe Trail Inv. 8:30 a.m. AC lost to Council Grove, AC lost to Holton, AC lost to Sabetha, AC lost to Silver Lake, AC lost to Wamego 2-9
Sept. 20 vs. SFT & Prairie View 4:30 p.m. AC won vs. SFT, AC won vs. PV 4-9
Sept. 27 vs. Burlington & Iola 5:30 p.m. AC lost to Burlington, AC lost to Iola 4-11
Oct. 1 @Lebo Inv. 9:00 a.m. AC tied w/ Lebo 1-1, AC tied w/SCC 1-1; AC tied w/Madison 1-1; AC beat Burlington, AC beat Osage City, AC beat Lyndon; AC won 1st place! 7-11-3
Oct. 4 @ Wellsville w/Oz 4:30 p.m. AC lost to Oz, AC lost to Wellsville 7-13-3
Oct. 8 @ Osawatomie Inv. 9:00 a.m. AC won vs. Prairie View, AC won vs. West Franklin, AC lost to Basehor, AC lost to Wellsville, AC won vs. Central Heights AC finished 3rd place 10-15-3
Oct. 11 @ SFT w/ Prairie View 4:30 p.m. AC won vs. Prairie View, AC won vs. SFT 12-15-3
Oct. 18 @ Burlington w/Iola 4:30 p.m. AC won vs. Iola, AC lost to Burlington 13-16-3
Freshmen
DATE LOCATION TIME WIN/LOSS RECORD
Aug. 26 VB Alumni Game 5:00 p.m.
Sept. 6 vs. Nevada, MO w/Fort Scott 5:00 p.m. AC lost to Nevada, AC won vs. Ft. Scott 1-1
Sept. 10 @ Prairie View Inv. 8:00 a.m. AC won vs. Central Heights, AC lost to Jayhawk Linn, AC won vs. Prairie View, AC lost to Paola, AC won vs. Jayhawk Linn AC finished 3rd place 4-3
Sept. 13 @ SFT w/Oz & Wellsville 4:30 p.m. AC won vs. Oz, AC lost to Wellsville 5-4
Sept. 17 @ Wellsville Inv. 9:00 a.m. AC won vs. Perry LeCompton, AC won vs. Oz, AC lost to Louisburg, AC lost to Gardner-Edgerton, AC won vs. Louisburg AC finished 3rd place 8-6
Sept. 20 vs. SFT & Prairie View 4:30 p.m. AC won vs. SFT, AC won vs. PV 10-6
Sept. 22 Quad @ PV 4:30 p.m. AC lost to Paola, AC lost to Burlington, AC won vs. PV 11-8
Sept. 27 vs. Burlington & Iola 5:30 p.m. AC won vs. Burlington, AC lost to Iola 12-9
Sept. 29 vs. Fort Scott, Ottawa, Wellsville 4:30 p.m. AC lost to Ottawa, AC lost to Wellsville, AC lost to Fort Scott 12-12
Oct. 4 @ Wellsville w/Oz 4:30 p.m. AC won vs. Oz, AC lost to Wellsville 13-13
Oct. 8 @ Chanute Inv. 9:00 a.m. AC won vs. Iola, AC won vs. Marmaton Valley, AC lost to Chanute, AC lost to Marmaton Valley, AC won vs. Iola AC finished 3rd place 16-15
Oct. 11 @ SFT w/Prairie View 4:30 p.m. AC won vs. Prairie View, AC lost to SFT 17-16
Oct. 18 @ Burlington w/Iola 4:30 p.m. AC won vs. Iola, AC won vs. Burlington 19-16
Anderson County High School Volleyball Roster 2016-2017
VARSITY
No. Name Year Height
1 Katelyn Alley 12 5’6”
2 Jasmine White 12 5’6”
5 Audrie Goode 11 5’4”
8 Waltham Farren 11 5’3”
11 Emily Fritz 12 5’11”
12 Jenna Schmit 10 5’11”
14 Madison Martin 12 6’1”
17 Samantha Nickell 12 5’9”
18 Adrian Gwin 12 5’6”
27 Alexey Lickteig 12 5’7”
30 Gabby Spring 11 5’6”
32 Lexee Feuerborn 11 5’5”
JUNIOR VARSITY
No. Name Year Height
8 Waltham Farren 11 5’3”
16 Cami Burns 11 5’7”
3 Jayda White 10 5’4”
4 Lakin Katzer 10 6’0”
6 Tatum Ahring 10 5’6”
9 Zee Sommer 10 5’11”
12 Jenna Schmit 10 5’11”
22 Maggie Price 10 5’7”
25 Abbie Fritz 10 5’4”
31 Katelynn Renyer 10 5’9”
35 Ashley Lickteig 10 5’6”
40 Kate Dieker 10 5’6”
47 Holli Miller 10 5’3”
48 Kylee Rogers 10 5’3”
FRESHMEN
No. Name Year Height
7 Grace McAdam 9 5’2”
10 Kaylee Lamb 9 4’9”
13 Ali Owens 9 5’8”
19 Micci Aldrich 9 5’5”
20 Baylee Blaufuss 9 5’4”
21 Linda Lattimer 9 5’4”
23 Jessica Akes 9 5’3”
26 Jenna Fritz 9 5’3”
29 Brooke Schettler 9 5’5”
33 Alyssa Mesaros 9 5’4”
34 Jaxcen Farren 9 5’2”
51 Kennedy Blome 9 5’3”
54 Lilly Spring 9 5’5”
55 Hailey Gilbert 9 5’2”
56 Kassidy Mader 9 5’3”
COACHES:
Varsity: Glenn Suderman
Junior Varsity: Alaina Fairbanks
Freshman: Jan Phelps
Manager: Caitlin Weirich